I did this survey back in 2017. I wanted to see how much my answers varied from three years ago. I am doing it again. I added a few more questions to them mix. I have always loved movies from the time I was a child. I think I came in a great time period to love movies. I was born in 1991 so I was blessed with the 1980s and 1990s to grow up on. As a kid, I loved a lot of John Hughes movies like The Breakfast Club which was one of my earliest favorites. As I have gotten older, my taste has evolved into more crime centered movies which means more Martin Scorcese. Here we go with some movie fun…
- Favorite Decade: 1980s
Best Movie: The Breakfast Club
Best Character: Mr. Miyagi (Karate Kid)
Best Villain: Darth Vader
Best Scene: Ending Oh Captain My Captain (Dead Poets Society)
Best Soundtrack: Top Gun
Best Line: Hey You Guys! (The Goonies)
Underrated Movie: Teen Witch
- Favorite Action movie: Top Gun
Best Character: Maverick (Tom Cruise)
Best Scene: Briefing with Charlie
Best Line: “You can be my wingman anytime.”
“Bullshit. You can be mine.”
- Favorite Crime Movie: The Godfather
Best Character: Sonny Corleone (James Caan)
Best Scene: Vito tells Michael he never wanted this life for him.
Best Line: “Leave the gun, take the cannoli.”
- Favorite Drama: Good Will Hunting
Best Character: Will (Matt Damon)
Best Scene: End Scene (I had to go see about a girl)
Best Line: “Do you like Apples…Well I got her number. How do ya like dem apples?”
- Favorite Horror: Scream
Best Character: Stu Macher (Matthew Lillard)
Best Scene: Opening
Best Line: “There are certain rules that one must abide by in order to successfully survive a horror movie. For instance: 1. You can never have sex. The minute you get a little nookie–you’re as good as gone. Sex always equals death. 2. Never drink or do drugs. The sin factor. It’s an extension of number one. And 3. Never, ever, ever, under any circumstances, say ‘I’ll be right back.”
- Favorite Comedy: Wedding Crashers
Best Character: Jeremy (Vince Vaughn)
Best Scene: The Perils of Dating
Best Line: “Let’s go kill some birds. I’m psyched.”
- Favorite Science-Fiction movie: Jurassic Park
Best Character: Malcolm (Jeff Goldblum)
Best Scene: Kitchen Scene with Raptors
Best Line: “Dodgson! Dodgson! We’ve got Dodgson here! See nobody cares.”
- Favorite Musical: Pitch Perfect
Best Character: Bumper (Adam Devine)
Best Scene: Riff Off
Best Line: “Well sometimes I feel like I could do crystal meth but then I think, hmmm better not.”
- Favorite Romance / Rom Com: Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Best Character: Aldous Snow (Russell Brand)
Best Scene: The Break Up Between Peter and Sarah
Best Line: “You sound like you’re from London.”
- Favorite Western: Tombstone
Best Character: Doc Holliday (Val Kilmer)
Best Scene: Doc v Ringo
Best Line: “You called down the thunder, well now you’ve got it…Tell em the law’s coming. You tell em I’m coming, and hell’s coming with me.”
- Favorite Sports Movie: D2: The Mighty Ducks
Best Character: Gordon Bombay (Emilio Estevez)
Best Scene: Gunner v The Cat
Best Line: “When everyone says it can’t be done, ducks fly together.”
- Best Animated Movie: The Lion King
Best Character: Mufasa (James Earl Jones)
Best Scene: Remember Who You Are
Best Line: “Yes, the past can hurt. But the way I see it, you can either run from it or learn from it.”
- 5 Favorite Trilogies:
5. Original Star Wars
4. Scream
3. The Bourne Trilogy
2. Mighty Ducks
1. The Godfather
- Favorite Director: Martin Scorsese
Best Movie: The Departed
Best Character: Frank Sheeran (The Irishman)
Best Scene: Ending (The Departed)
Best Line: “Now go home and get ya fuckin shinebox.” (Goodfellas)
- Underrated Actor I Love: Michael B. Jordan
- Underrated Actress I Love: Isla Fisher
5 Favorite Actors:
5. Jack Nicholson
4. Denzel Washington
3. Robin Williams
2. Leonardo DiCaprio
1. Tom Hanks
5 Favorite Actresses:
5. Scarlett Johansson
4. Molly Ringwald
3. Kathy Bates
2. Emma Watson
1. Rachel McAdams
Favorite Movie of All Time: The Godfather Part I
A Movie I Love From Every Year Since I Was Born That Was Not Mentioned Above:
*These are not necessarily my favorite movies from each year. When there was a year with a few clear cut choices, I tried to pick one of the lesser known movies as a way to say this one was good too.*
1991 – My Girl
1992 – Scent of Woman
1993 – The Sandlot
1994 – Interview with A Vampire
1995 – Billy Madison
1996 – Sleepers
1997 – Liar Liar
1998 – Saving Private Ryan
1999 – American Pie
2000 – Bring It On
2001 – Training Day
2002 – Catch Me If You Can
2003 – Holes
2004 – Mean Girls
2005 – Hitch
2006 – Blood Diamond
2007 – Disturbia
2008 – The Dark Knight
2009 – Law Abiding Citizen
2010 – Shutter Island
2011 – X-Men First Class
2012 – Django Unchained
2013 – Captain Phillips
2014 – Jersey Boys
2015 – Creed
2016 – Moana
2017 – Beauty and The Beast
2018 – Black Panther
2019 – Crawl
Leave a Reply